Hero banner
/projects
Proven results

Portfolio performance

The Climate Finance Blending Facility (CFBF) deploys strategic first-loss co-financing to de-risk private commercial capital, mobilizing local funding to power clean energy and create sustainable jobs.

Capacity installed
4.02MW

installed green capacity de-risked by first-loss co-financing.

SDG 7
Emissions avoided
7,500+tCO₂e

tonnes of carbon emissions mitigated annually across our portfolio.

SDG 13
Job creation
5,780+

sustainable jobs facilitated in local communities.

SDG 8
Connections powered
39,438

projected household and SME connections powered across Nigeria.

SDG 7
Capital deployed
₦7.86B+

mobilized from institutional investors and pension funds into the real economy.

SDG 9
Portfolio

Our footprint in Nigeria

Collectively, renewable energy projects located in 36 states across the six geo-political zones in Nigeria have been approved for co-financing by the Facility.

/ 01

First Electric Power and Automation Services

Gombe, Nasarawa & Ondo States725KW
First Electric Nigeria Limited

Challenge & solution

Lack of grid access in agricultural communities leading to low economic productivity.

Financial close:2025
Private capital:₦1.70b
Aligned SDG goals
SDG 7
SDG 13
Explore Project Details
/ 02

CEESOLAR Energy Limited

Cross River State760KW
/ 03

Prado Power Energy Limited

Akwa-Ibom & Benue States850kW
/ 04

Hotspot Network Limited

22 States in Nigeria324kW
/ 05

Darway Coast Limited

Rivers & Abia States526kW
/ 06

ACOB Lighting Technology Limited

Edo & Ondo States335kW
Consolidated Dealflow

Facility Pipeline Status

Browse live consolidated aggregates of our clean energy pipelines, mandated capital transactions, and forecasted developmental impact numbers de-risked by our concessional guarantee structures.

Select Pipeline Stage
BUSINESS MODELS

Blended finance pipeline sector distribution categorized by clean energy off-grid developer business models de-risked and mandated by the Facility.

Aligned UN SDG Frameworks
Affordable & Clean Energy
07
SDG 7

Affordable & Clean Energy

Decent Work & Growth
08
SDG 8

Decent Work & Growth

Industry & Infrastructure
09
SDG 9

Industry & Infrastructure

Sustainable Cities
11
SDG 11

Sustainable Cities

Climate Action
13
SDG 13

Climate Action

Partnerships for Goals
17
SDG 17

Partnerships for Goals

/ BUSINESS MODELS DISTRIBUTION

Distribution of blended finance transactions categorized by developer business models mandated by the facility.

DRE Business ModelProjectsPipeline (NGN'B)Deal Size (%)
Isolated Mini-Grid37377.1839.68%
Interconnected Mini-Grid532.773.45%
Mesh Grid359.276.23%
Commercial & Industrial (C & I)13298.8531.44%
SaaS for Home and Business228.603.01%
Productive Use EaaS11.360.14%
Battery as a Service00.000.00%
Stand Alone Systems (SAS)00.000.00%
SaaS for Telecom Towers491.449.62%
E-mobility (2W & 3W)661.156.43%
Total Portfolio71950.62100%
Clean energy installation background
Funding intake

Do you have a clean energy project?

Verify your project's compliance against our eligibility checklist, estimate your qualifying scores, and start the blended finance pre-qualification application.

Check project eligibility
National Footprint

Geographical Distribution

Off-grid renewable energy and rural telephony projects located across the six geo-political zones in Nigeria, approved for co-financing by the Facility.

35

States

829

Communities

States

Interactive Map
Rural Electrification
Rural Telephony
Rural Electrification & Telephony
Mini Grids – Markets
Default
PUE
Rural Electrification & PUE

Select a State

Click a state from the list or on the map to view its Local Government Areas.

Next steps

Explore the facility portal